June 23rd and 24th, 2012

MUSIC PROGRAMME 2011

 

FRIDAY 1ST JULY

 

WALLY GREEN MARQUEE

4pm – 5.30 Youth Music Initiative – performances of traditional and new songs by children from local schools. Free.

7.30pm-10.30 – Grand Showcase Concert featuring The Tannahill Weavers, Sileas and Elsa McTaggart. 15 (10 conc).

11pm -0100 – Informal open mic session hosted by giants of the Traditional Scottish Music Scene, Shepheard, Spiers and Watson, in Marquee Bar. (Over 18s only). 5 (free with concert ticket).

 

SATURDAY 2ND JULY

 

HARBOUR STAGE – Hosted by Alex and Madeline Green and Frank Reynolds.

10.15 – 10.30 - Kevin Gray - Piper. 10.30-10.55 - Madeline and Alex Green with Frank Reynolds.

1100 – 11.10 – Official Opening Of Festival by Sir Tom Farmer. 11.15 – 11.45 – The Keelers.

11.45 – 12.15 – Robin Laing.

12.15 – 12.45 - Elsa McTaggart.

12.50-13.10 – Anne McArthur Dancers.

13.15- 13.40 - Madeline and Alex Green.

13.45 – 14.15 Shepheard, Spiers and Watson.

14.15- 14.45 – Sileas.

14.45- 15.15 - Bill Gray.

15.15 – 15 35 – Skip 2 The Beat.

15.35-1600 - Fisher Folk.

1600- 1630 – Frank Reynolds and Friends.

16.30-16.50 – Craig Soutar.

17.00- 1730 – De Kinkels.

17.30- 1745 – Neil Murray – Piper

 

WALLY GREEN MARQUEE - Hosted by Anne McArthur and Gary Coull

12.00 – 12.45 The Contrabanders – the story of Portsoy’s Smugglers told in a performance of story and song by Portsoy Players in Conjunction with Theatre Modo.

12.45 – 13.05 - Skip 2 The Beat

13.15 – 14.30 – Stars on the Rise Concert featuring – CAFI, Hannah Beattie, The Forsyth Family, Andrew Banks and Jelly Faced Woman + some surprise guests.

14.45 – 15-15 – Anne McArthur Dancers

15.30 – 16.15 – Cabrach Ceilidh Band and Grand Dashing White Sergeant at 16.15

 

9PM – LATE – Traditional Ceilidh – Dancing to Cabrach -8.

 

 

UPSTAIRS AT THE BOTHY

11.00 – 12.15 – Story Telling with Lillian Ross and Wendy De Russett

12.20 – 13.10 – Harp music and songs with Mary McMaster and Patsy Seddon – Sileas – the girls chatting informally about their instruments and music.

13.15 – 14.00 – A Sea Shantie workshop with The Keelers – what is a Sea Shantie and where did they come from – don’t miss this chance to hear and join in with one of the best Shantie Outfits about at the moment.

14.15 – 15.00 - A whisky Experience with The Whisky Bard, Robin Laing, who will transport you around some of our stills with stories and songs of a light hearted nature.

1505 – 1615 – Kissing’s Nae a Sin – traditional songs with love at their core, collected for The Festival by the closet romantic Tom Spiers and performed by Shepheard, Spiers and Watson.

 

OUTSIDE BOTHY STAGE – Hosted by Folk at The salmon Bothy

12.00 – 13.00 - Folk at the Salmon Bothy Regulars

13.00-13.20- Kate James

13.20 – 13.40 - Lillian Ross

13.40 – 14.00 – Fisher Folk 14-00- 16.30 – Guest Folk Clubs and open mic session.

 

INSTITUTE HALL

from 10am – 6 x 1hour workshops – learn to juggle, spin a Diablo or ride a unicycle with professional juggler - Tip Top Tim. Numbers limited so book early.

 

TATTIE SHEDS

SKIPPERS AND CREW RECEPTION

19-00 – 2100 - on stage – Fisher Folk/Elsa McTaggart/Robin Laing/MC Bill Gray.

 

STATION HOTEL PORTSOY

9PM – LATE – Launch of Craig Soutar’s 1st CD – Via Dolorosa – with The Craig Soutar Band – Kate James – De Kinkels -8.

SUNDAY 3RD JULY

 

HARBOUR STAGE - Hosted by Madeline and Alex Green with Frank Reynolds

09.30 – 1000 – Blessing of the Fleet.

10.00 – 10.15 – Neil Murray – Piper.

10.15- 10.45 Madeline and Alex Green with Frank Reynolds.

10.45- 11.05 - All At Sea.

11.05 – 11.30 – Skip 2 the Beat.

11.30 – 12.00 – Shepheard, Spiers and Watson.

12.00 – 12.30 – Fisher Folk.

12.30 – 13.00 – Robin Laing.

13.00 – 13.30 – Bill Gray .

13.30 – 13.45 – Anne McArthur Dancers.

13.45 – 14.05 – Alex and Madeline Green .

14.15- 14.45 – The Keelers.

14.45- 15.15 – Elsa McTaggart.

15.15 15.45 – Frank Reynolds and Friends.

15.45 – 16.30 – Craig Soutar Band.

16.30 – 16.45 – Kevin Gray - Piper .

 

WALLY GREEN MARQUEE – Hosted by Anne McArthur and Gary Coull

12.15- 13.00 – Strathspey Fiddlers.

13.00 – 13.20 - Skip 2 The Beat

13.30-14.15 – Guarana Street Drummers.

14.15 – 14.45 – Anne McArthur Dancers

15-00 – 16.00 – Tunna and friends.

1900 – 20.00 - Sankey Hyms

 

UPSTAIRS AT THE SALMON BOTHY

11.00 – 12.00 – Poetry Readings for John Mackie, Stuart Campbell and friends.

12.15-13.15 – Singer Songwriter Workshop hosted by Kate James and Kevin Soutar.

13.30-14.30 – Songs of the Sea form Shepheard, Spiers and Watson.

14.30-1500 – The Story of Nelson is Songs performed by The Keelers.

15.15-16.15 – A whisky experience. A light hearted performance of stories and songs about whisky performed by The Whisky Bard, Robin Laing.

 

OUTSIDE BOTHY FOLK CLUB STAGE - Hosted by Folk at the Salmon Bothy

11.30 – 12.30 - Folk at the Salmon Bothy Regulars.

12.30 – 12.50 -Ron Gardiner.

12.50 -13.10 – All at Sea.

13.10-13.30 – Heather Stey.

13.30 – 15.30 - Guest Folk Clubs.

15.30 – 16.15 – Folk at the Salmon Bothy.

 

INSTITUTE HALL

from 10am – 6 x 1hour workshops – learn to juggle, spin a Diablo or ride a unicycle with professional juggler - Tip Top Tim. Numbers limited so book early. Over the weekend many of the performers will be entertaining us by Busking on the street corners of Portsoy.